Need Help? 022 2631 3753

Welcome to Sporting Tools

Shopping Cart: ₹0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Sportingtools.in is a website owned by Sportingtools Relish Pvt Ltd, a company incorporated under the Indian Companies Act, 1956. Wherever the term "Sporting Tools" or “Sportingtools” or "sportingtools.in" is used it refers to Sportingtools Relish Pvt Ltd, and its subsidiaries, controlled entities, affiliates and related parties. Sporting Tools provides the services through www.sportingtools.in ('Website' or 'Site'). At Sporting Tools, we are highly committed to the privacy of your data and information and in providing excellent service to all of our customers and visitors of the Website. We have prepared this Data Protection and Privacy Policy ("Policy") to inform you of the privacy principles that govern this Website.

Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree that all your personal information collected by Playground Sports through the Website may be used and disclosed as set out in this Policy.

You are advised to read this Policy carefully. By accessing the services provided by Sportingtools.in you agree to the collection and use of your data by Sportingtools.in and certain authorized third party service providers in the manner provided in this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use the Website.

Data Protection Laws

Sporting Tools is conscious of its legal responsibilities as a “data controller” and supports the principles of data protection reflected in the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011 (the “Indian Privacy Rules”) on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of that data and applicable national implementing legislation. Sporting Tools shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with our legal obligations.

Other Websites

There may be links from the Sites to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Sites and not to any other websites including any websites linked from any of the Sites. Accessing those third party websites or sources requires you to leave the Sites. Sporting Tools does not control those third party websites or any of the content they contain and you expressly acknowledge and agree that we are in no way responsible or liable for any of those third party websites, including, without limitation, the content, policies, failures, promotions, products, services or actions of those websites and/or any damages, losses, failures or problems caused by, related to or arising from those websites. Sporting Tools encourages you to review all policies, rules, terms and regulations, including the privacy policies, of each website that you visit.

What information is collected:

Profile Information:

Sporting Tools collects the details provided by you on registration (email address, name, password, phone number, address and some profile details and interests) together with information we learn about you from your use of our service and your visits to our Site. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake including details of payments and type of cards used. We will not collect and store information related to your credit cards such as number, expiry date and CVV number.

 We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and Site use, which enables us to improve the service we provide. We will collect only such information as is necessary and relevant to us to provide you with the services available on the Site.

 You can terminate your account at any time. However, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or the termination of your account.

 Anonymous Information:

In addition to the information that you explicitly provide during your interactions on the Site, we will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage through our Web server or through logs or analytics tools and plugins by third party vendors,  this includes information such as:

 1) web server cookie stored on your hard drive

2) an IP address, assigned to the computer which you use

3) the domain server through which you access our service

4) the type of computer you're using

5) the type of web browser you're using

6) All other information details provided by the third party plug-in or analytics tools used in the site

 

What we do with your personal Information:

The personal information that you provide will be available to Sporting Tools, trusted third party service providers and contractors for the following purposes:

1) to process enquiries received via the Sites

2) to register you for and send you newsletters

3) to activate and maintain your Sporting Tools account

4) to conduct market research and business development

5) to provide you with information about products and promotions that may be of interest to you from ourselves

6) in connection with surveys related to our products and the Sites

7) any other purpose indicated at the time you voluntarily provide your personal information

Sporting Tools will keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with services and to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law.

 

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures

We restrict access to personal information to Sporting Tools employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Although we endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this Site, you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

You further agree that you are solely responsible and liable for, and shall indemnify Sporting Tools against any and all costs, expenses, damages, fees, etc. that Sporting Tools may incur or suffer due to any personal information or other materials that you post, upload, submit, and otherwise make available on the Website, including areas of the Website that are available to the public. We have no control over and cannot protect personal information that you disclose in public areas of the Website. If you disclose your personal information in public areas, it may be collected and used by third parties, without our or your knowledge. You should also understand that by displaying your information or photographs on the Website and the internet, for the intention of showing the information / those photographs to your friends, family, acquaintances, clients, business partners, and others, that you directly intended to see the photographs, you are relinquishing certain traditional privacy rights, wherein anyone with access to the internet has the potential ability to view your information / photographs. If you do not wish to relinquish these traditional privacy rights, do not share your information / photographs.

Financial Details:

You agree, understand and confirm that the credit / debit card details or other financial details provided by you for availing of services on the Website will be correct and accurate and you shall not use the credit /debit card or financial facility which is not lawfully owned / obtained by you. We will not be liable for any credit / debit card fraud. The liability for use of a card fraudulently will be on you and the onus to 'prove otherwise' shall be exclusively on you. We and our associated acquiring bank or financial institutions reserve the right to recover the cost of goods, collection charges and lawyers fees from persons using the Website fraudulently. We and our associated acquiring banks or financial institutions reserve the right to initiate legal proceedings against such persons for fraudulent use of the Website and any other unlawful acts or acts or omissions in breach of these terms and conditions in accordance with applicable laws.

Changes to the Policy:

Sporting Tools reserves the right at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this privacy policy at any time. Your continued use of the Sites, following the posting of changes to this privacy policy, will mean you accept these changes.

Privacy Queries:

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please inform us at info@sportingtools.in